St. Augustine Catholic Church
Pastors and Dates


Julian Beniot

1838-1840

August Bessonies

1840-1852

J.P. Dion

1852-1856

J.C. Durand

1856-1858

Cletus Urcum

1858-1859

J.P. Dion &
M. Marendt,
Alternately

1859-1866

Philip Ducron

1866

J.L. Brassart

1867-1869

Philip Doyle

1869-1872

J.B. Unverzagt

1872-1877

Hypolite Pierrard

1877-1880

Francis M. Mousset

1880-1882

J.L. Brassart

1882-1895

Joseph T. Semefeld

April 1895

J. Berger

April 1895-Jan. 1896

J.F. Mattingly

1896-1901

Joseph A. Thie

1901-1906

W.V. Boland

1906-1910

N.A.Hassel

1910-1912

E.T. Hilger

1912-1917

John Loibl

Jan.-May 1918

W.V. Boland

1918-1924

Omer Eisenman

1924-1927

Pierce Dixon

1927-1928

Adam Ebnet

1928-1929

G.H. Moss

1929-

Edward Eisenman

1929-1934

Henry Ebnet

1934-1939

Joseph F. Schaefer

1939-1943

John J. Herold

1943-1952

John Walsh

1952-Oct. 1953

Joachim Walsh, O.S.B.*

Nov. 1953-May 1954

Raymond Moll

May 1954-Nov. 1975

Harold Hammerstein, O.S.B.*

Nov. 1975-July 1978

Donald Evrard

July 1978-1984

Alcuin Leibold*

Jan.-July 1985

Mark Gottemoeller

1985-

*Administrator (Not Pastor)

 

 

Originally from http://www.perrycountyindiana.org/attract/leopoldpastors.html